mpob isbab2018

ISBAB 2018

The 14th International Symposium on Biocatalysis and Agricultural Biotechnology

Programme Schedule [UPDATED]


October 22nd 2018 (Day 1)

TimeProgrammeLocation
0800-0900Registration & Welcome Coffee / Tea /
Poster Setup
Exhibition Area / Pullman 5
0900-0910Recitation of Doa (Prayer)Pullman 1
0910-0920Welcoming Address
By: Jei-Fu Shaw (Chair Professor of Biological Science and Technology, I-Shou University, Taiwan & President of ISBAB)
Pullman 1
0920-0930Opening Speech
By: Ahmad Parveez Ghulam Kadir (Deputy Director-General (R&D) of MPOB & Advisor of the 14th ISBAB Local Organising Committee)
Pullman 1
0930-1010Keynote Lecture 2
By: Ahmad Parveez Ghulam Kadir (Malaysian Palm Oil Board, Malaysia)
Chairperson: Ching T. Hou (United States Department of Agriculture-Agricultural Research Service (Midwest Regional Research Center), USA)
Pullman 1
1010-1030Group PhotographyPullman 1
1030-1100Coffee / Tea Break / Poster ViewingExhibition Area / Pullman 5
Plenary SessionsChairperson: Jei-Fu Shaw (Chair Professor of Biological Science and Technology, I-Shou University, Taiwan & President of ISBAB)Pullman 1
1100-1135Plenary Lecture 1
By: Hooi Ling Foo (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)
Pullman 1
1135-1210Plenary Lecture 2
By: Jun Ogawa (Kyoto University, Japan)
Pullman 1
1210-1245Plenary Lecture 3
By: Chang-Hsien Yang (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
Pullman 1
1245-1400Lunch / Poster ViewingSedap Restaurant / Pullman 5
1245-1400Lunch Meeting for BAB Editorial Board / Poster ViewingPullman 4 / Pullman 5
Concurrent SessionsAgricultural Biotechnology

Location: Pullman 1
Chairperson: Mee-Len Chye (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Biofuels and Bioprocesses

Location: Pullman 2
Chairperson: Jun Ogawa (Kyoto University, Japan)
Functional Foods and Nutraceuticals
Location: Pullman 3
Chairperson: Lie-Fen Shyur (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
1400-1420ABO1: Kan-Fa Chang (Alberta Agriculture and Forestry, Canada)BBO1: Aydin Berenjian (The University of Waikato, New Zealand)FNO1: Kazuo Miyashita (Hokkaido University, Japan)
1420-1440ABO2: Sheau-Fang Hwang (University of Alberta, Canada)BBO2: Thomas A. McKeon (USDA-ARS, USA)FNO2: Yu-Ting Chen (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
1440-1500ABO3: Lin-Woo Kang (Konkuk University, Republic of Korea)BBO3: Sevim Z. Erhan (USDA-ARS, USA)FNO3: Masashi Hosokawa (Hokkaido University, Japan)
1500-1515Q & AQ & AQ & A
1515-1545Coffee / Tea Break / Poster Viewing
Location: Exhibition Area / Pullman 5
Concurrent SessionsAgricultural Biotechnology

Location: Pullman 1
Chairperson: John L. Harwood (Cardiff University, UK)
Biofuels and Bioprocesses

Location: Pullman 2
Chairperson: Andrew H.-J. Wang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Functional Foods and Nutraceuticals
Location: Pullman 3
Chairperson: Kazuo Miyashita (Hokkaido University, Japan)
1545-1605ABO4: Mee-Len Chye (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)BBO4: Hak-Ryul Kim (Kyungpook National University, Republic of Korea)FNO4: Suk-Hoo Yoon (Woosuk University, Republic of Korea)
1605-1625ABO5: Wirulda Pootakham (National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Thailand)BBO5: In-Hwan Kim (Korea University, Republic of Korea)FNO5: Casimir C. Akoh (The University of Georgia, USA)
1625-1645ABO6: Kien Len Chong (Orion Biosains Sdn Bhd, Malaysia)BBO10: Harrison Lik Nang Lau (Malaysian Palm Oil Board, Malaysia)FNO6: Yong Wang (Jinan University, People's Republic of China)
1645-1700Q & AQ & AQ & A
1830-2200Speakers. Night
(By Invitation Only)
October 23rd 2018 (Day 2)

TimeProgrammeLocation
0800-0845Light Breakfast /
Poster Setup
Exhibition Area / Pullman 5
0845-0925Keynote Lecture 1
By: Andrew H.-J. Wang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Chairperson: Thomas A. McKeon (United States Department of Agriculture-Agricultural Research Service (Western Regional Research Center), USA)
Pullman 1
Plenary SessionsChairperson: Denis J. Murphy (University of South Wales, United Kingdom)Pullman 1
0925-1000Plenary Lecture 4
By: Sharifah Shahrul Rabiah Syed Alwee (Felda Global Ventures, Malaysia)
Pullman 1
1000-1035Plenary Lecture 5
By: Ahmadilfitri Md Noor (Sime Darby Plantation, Malaysia)
Pullman 1
1035-1130Coffee / Tea Break /
Poster Viewing
Exhibition Area / Pullman 5
Concurrent SessionsAgricultural Biotechnology
Location: Pullman 1
Chairperson: Sharifah Shahrul Rabiah Syed Alwee (Felda Global Ventures, Malaysia)
Biofuels and Bioprocesses
Location: Pullman 2
Chairperson: Ahmadilfitri Md Noor (Sime Darby Plantation, Malaysia)
Functional Foods and Nutraceuticals
Location: Pullman 3
Chairperson: Toshihiro Nagao (Osaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
1130-1150ABO7: Denis J. Murphy (University of South Wales, United Kingdom)BBO7: Martin Rushworth (Novozymes Malaysia Sdn Bhd, Malaysia)FNO7: Ying Li (Jinan University, People's Republic of China)
1150-1210ABO8: John L. Harwood (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)BBO8: Soh Kheang Loh (Malaysian Palm Oil Board, Malaysia)FNO8: Yomi Watanabe (Osaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
1210-1230ABO9: Jay Shockey (USDA-ARS, USA)BBO9: Wan Azlina Wan Ab Karim Ghani (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)FNO9: En-Pei Isabel Chiang (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
1230-1250ABO10: Wei-Kang Lee (Codon Genomics Sdn Bhd, Malaysia)BBO6: Yong Wei Tiong (University of Nottingham Malaysia Campus, Malaysia)Q & A
1250-1305Q & AQ & APoster Viewing
1305-1400Lunch / Poster Viewing
Location: Sedap Restaurant / Pullman 5
1305-1400Lunch Meeting for AOCS Society (Asia) / Poster Viewing
Location: Pullman 4 / Pullman 5
Concurrent SessionsAgricultural Biotechnology
Location: Pullman 1
Chairperson: Chang-Hsien Yang (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
Biofuels and Bioprocesses
Location: Pullman 2
Chairperson: Milan Certik (Slovak University of Technology, Slovak Republic)
Functional Foods and Nutraceuticals
Location: Pullman 3
Chairperson: Richard D. Ashby (United States Department of Agriculture-Agricultural Research Service (Eastern Regional Research Center), USA)
1400-1420ABO11: Soheil S. Mahmoud (University of British Columbia, Canada)BBO11: Wolfgang Eger (Iosynth Labs Pvt Ltd, India)FNO11: Lie-Fen Shyur (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
1420-1440ABP33: Eng-Ti Leslie Low (Malaysian Palm Oil Board, Malaysia)BBO12: Yeh-Jin Ahn (Sangmyung University, Republic of Korea)FNO12: Sitti Rahma Abdul Hafid (Malaysian Palm Oil Board, Malaysia)
1440-1500ABP27: Abdul Masani Mat Yunus (Malaysian Palm Oil Board, Malaysia)BBO13: Tsunehiro Aki (Hiroshima University, Japan)FNO13: Kevin L. Ohashi (Phenolaeis, USA)
1500-1520Q & ABBO17: Haruna Mavakumba Kefas (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)FNO14: Ju-Yen Fu (Malaysian Palm Oil Board, Malaysia)
1520-1535Poster ViewingQ & AQ & A
1535-1555Coffee / Tea Break / Poster Viewing
Location: Exhibition Area / Pullman 5
Concurrent SessionsAgricultural Biotechnology
Location: Pullman 1
Chairperson: Wirulda Pootakham (National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Thailand)
Biofuels and Bioprocesses
Location: Pullman 2
Chairperson: Tsunehiro Aki (Hiroshima University, Japan)
Functional Foods and Nutraceuticals
Location: Pullman 3
Chairperson: Masashi Hosokawa (Hokkaido University, Japan)
1555-1615ABO14: Benjamin Pouvreau (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia)BBO14: Milan Certik (Slovak University of Technology, Slovak Republic)FNO15: Yin Yin Thoo (Monash University Malaysia, Malaysia)
1615-1635ABO15: Abdelali Hannoufa (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Canada)BBO15: Tatiana Klempov√° Slovak University of Technology, Slovak Republic)FNO16: Toshihiro Nagao (Osaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
1635-1655ABO16: Tokuma Fukuoka (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)BBO16: Arief Izzairy Zamani (Institute of Systems Biology (INBIOSIS), Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia)FNO17: Richard D. Ashby (United States Department of Agriculture-Agricultural Research Service (Eastern Regional Research Center), USA)
1655-1710Q & AQ & AQ & A
1710-1900Poster Award & Closing Ceremony
By: Jei-Fu Shaw (Chair Professor of Biological Science and Technology, I-Shou University, Taiwan & President of ISBAB)

Presentation by 15th ISBAB Organising Committee
Location: Pullman 1 and 2
Hi-Tea Buffet
Location: Exhibition Area
October 24th 2018 (Day 3)

TimeProgramme
0700Registration for Tour (Pullman KLCC Lobby)
0715-0900Travel from KL Meeting Point to Sime Darby Plantation, Carey Island
0900-1300Plantation Tour followed by Lunch
1300-1430Travel to Royal Selangor Pewter Visitor Centre, KL
1430-1600Royal Selangor Pewter Visitor Centre, KL
1630-1900Heritage Walk around Merdeka Square / Shopping around Central Market, KL
1930-2200Dinner at Majestic Hotel, KL